| Date: | Friday 29 March 1985 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | James Milam |
| Registration: | N7390V |
| MSN: | 30240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2033 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING ON RWY 27L, WHEN APRX 1200 FT DOWN THE RWY, ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & CROSSED TWO TAXIWAYS. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 350 FT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 27L. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD CONDITIONS. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA136
Location