| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6282X |
| MSN: | U20605853 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lajitas, TX (17XS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT BEING TAXIIED TO RAMP AFTER LANDING WITH WIND 27 KTS GUSTING TO 42 KTS. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA166
Location