Accident Cessna 206 N4944U, Wednesday 27 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Key West Seaplane Service
Registration: N4944U
MSN: 420605172
Total airframe hrs:26791 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:DRY TORTUGAS
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SEAPLANE PARKING AREA, THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT FLOAT WAS TAKING ON WATER. HE INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARDS THE RAMP AREA & APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH SHALLOWER WATER. AS HE APCHD THE PARKING AREA & WAS TURNING THE ACFT OUT OF THE WIND, A COMBINATION OF WIND, WAVE ACTION & FORWARD MOTION CAUSED THE LEFT FLOAT TO DIG IN. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER IN ABOUT 4 FT OF WATER. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE LEFT FLOAT REVEALED A 1-1/2 INCH TRANSVERSE SPLIT JUST FORWARD OF THE BULKHEAD IN THE LARGEST COMPARTMENT OF THE FLOAT WHICH ALLOWED IT TO TAKE ON WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA135

Location