Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 N85AS, Tuesday 26 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:All Star Airlines
Registration: N85AS
MSN: 45711/4
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:34276 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A GROUND TIME OF 36 MINUTES DURING RAIN/WET SNOW THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RENO. DURING THE CLIMB IN BELOW FREEZING CONDITIONS THE CREW EXPERIENCED ELEVATOR PITCH CONTROL DIFFICULTIES WHICH PERSISTED UNTIL THE DESCENT INTO SEATTLE. EXAMINATION OF THE ELEVATORS REVEALED WATER WITHIN THE INBOARD SECTION OF BOTH ASSEMBLIES AND MISSING SEALANT MATERIAL ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE LEFT ELEVATOR PANEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85IA080

Location