| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-ANR |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pharr, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mcallen, TX (KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT IS MEXICAN REGISTERED AND WAS BEING FLOWN BY A MEXICAN NATIONAL, FROM MCALLEN TX. TO TUXPAN VER. MEXICO. ITS CARGO WAS TELEVISION SETS. ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING MCALLEN THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER POLE AND HOUSE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. IT THEN CAUGHT FIRE AND BURNED. THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE IS UNKNOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA165
Location