| Date: | Monday 25 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Brian Ashtor |
| Registration: | N4810A |
| MSN: | 22-3962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanektok River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED AFTER A SHORT FLD TAKEOFF, THE ENG DROPPED TO ABOUT 1000 RPM; THE PLT THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE SNOW AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THE ENG FAILURE WAS DUE TO CARB ICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA060