| Date: | Monday 25 March 1985 |
| Time: | 08:58 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Top Flight Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N79CM |
| MSN: | 60-0009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2507 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-G1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED WITH BOTH MAIN WHEEL BRAKES LOCKED AS EVIDENCED BY SKID MARKS IN THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE OF THE RWY. AFTER APRX 200 FEET OF SKIDDING THE LEFT BRAKE RELEASED AND DUE TO THE RIGHT BRAKE NOT RELEASING THE PLT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT BOTH MAIN TIRES HAD SKID MARKS ON THEM AND THAT THE RIGHT TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT. ADDITIONALLY, BOTH BRAKES HAD EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN EXTREMELY OVERHEATED TO THE POINT THE BRAKE MATERIAL HAD MELTED AWAY. THE BRAKE PRESSURE SUPPLY SYSTEM APPEARED TO OPERATE CORRECTLY. THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS LAST TAKEOFF THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location