Accident Fokker DR.I replica N1387B, Sunday 24 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387B
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta, GA (KVLD)
Destination airport:Americus, GA (KACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG IN A FLD AFTER TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT WAS ON A FLT FROM LAKELAND, FL. TO GRIFFIN, GA. WITH A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT AMERICUS, GA. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT AMERICUS DUE TO GUSTING WIND. HE CONTINUED TOWARD GRIFFIN, GA. & RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT 20 MI SOUTH OF GRIFFIN, GA. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN AMERICUS, GA. & GRIFFIN, GA. IS ABOUT 80 MI. THERE WERE SEVERAL AIRPORTS ALONG THE ACFT'S ROUTE OF FLT & THE PLT ELECTED NOT TO LAND AT THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA124

Location