Accident Cessna L-19 N5234G, Sunday 24 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N5234G
MSN: 22404
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:22404 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA L-19,A PRACTICE FLIGHT OF TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FOR GLIDER TOW OPERATION FOR PHILIDELPHIA GLIDER COUNCIL ENCOUNTER A WIND SHIFT ON LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE INSTUCTOR PILOT AT THIS TIME TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER ALONG WITH HARD BRAKING WHICH STOPPED THE GROUND LOOP. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 20 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD WHEN THE RIGHT GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND RIGHT BRAKING WAS APPLIED AND THE GEAR SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA090

Location