Accident Cessna 195B N2163C, Sunday 24 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Virgil Lyons
Registration: N2163C
MSN: 16148
Total airframe hrs:2946 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, TX (3R1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA EXHAUST STACK FAILED AT WELD. HOT EXHAUST BURNED THROUGH MAGNRTO P LEADS AND ENG FAILED. DURING FORCED LANDING ON A NARROW FARM ROAD WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA160

Location