| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1985 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Skyport |
| Registration: | N8429T |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zelienople, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zelienople, PA |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS MADE AWARE THAT THE LOCK CYLINDER FOR THE CABIN DOOR WAS BROKEN. UPON REACHING AN ALT OF 1800 FT, THE CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE DOOR AFTER ACTIVATING THE AUTOPILOT. THE PLT STATED AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE WAS THEN EXPERIENCED. A 180 DEG TURN WAS MADE IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. AFTER VIEWING LIGHTS, WHICH THE PLT BELIEVED TO BE RWY LIGHTS, HE ATTEMPTED TO SET-UP FOR A LANDING WHILE TRYING TO HOLD THE DOOR SHUT. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND CONTACTED TREES. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT HEAVY RAIN AND FOG WAS PRESENT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA087
Location