| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1985 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Lastella |
| Registration: | N99677 |
| MSN: | 2300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sussex, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sussex, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENG PWR DURING CLIMB SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED. THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG COUGHED AND LOST PWR, HOWEVER, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS PUMPED, PWR RETURNED. PWR WAS THEN LOST ONCE AGAIN WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS MOVED TO THE FULL OPEN POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG REVEALED THE FUEL PRIMER WAS UNLOCKED AND SLIGHTLY PULLED BACK. SEVERAL SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOT COVERED AS WAS THE INSIDE OF THE EXHAUST PIPE. A FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN FROM THE ACFT WAS BROWN IN COLOR AND CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. AFTER REPAIRING SOME DAMAGE INCURRED IN THE ACCIDENT AND REPLACING A WORN START CLUTCH, THE ENG WAS STARTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA089