Accident Cessna 180 N91224, Saturday 23 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Richard Boudreau
Registration: N91224
MSN: 18052010
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER THE ENG WENT TO IDLE PWR DURING TAKEOFF. THE RT WING CONTACTED THE SNOW BANK & TURNED THE ACFT SO THAT THE ENG COWLING WAS ALSO DAMAGED. THE ONLY MALFUNCTION NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION WAS CONTAMINATION OF FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE FUEL LINES & LEFT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2022 N91224 Tailwheel Transitions LLC 0 McCarthy Airport, AK (MXY/PAMX) sub
31 May 2024 N91224 Tailwheel Transitions LLC 0 Kenai River Airpark (1AK4), Soldotna, AK sub

Location