| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Four Star Aviation,inc. |
| Registration: | N49MA |
| MSN: | BA-238 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13321 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND COMPONENT & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. LATER, THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL WAS NOT LOCKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA127