Accident Cessna 172RG N9584B, Sunday 17 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9584B
MSN: 172RG0899
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KSMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING THE NOSE GEAR WAS DOWN & LOCKED, BUT BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTAIN IF A DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION WAS RECEIVED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. DURING A GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION TEST AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO, THE LANDING GEAR INDICATORS & WARNING SYS OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA142

Location