| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas. Luipersbeck |
| Registration: | N73DB |
| MSN: | 1277 DBA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 58689 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V-335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erin, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A POWER LOSS AT LOW ALT. DURING APPROACH TO TOUCHDOWN,THE PILOT BLED OFF ROTOR RPM ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR POWER LINES ACROSS HIS APPROACH PATH. THIS RESULTED IN A LACK OF ROTOR ENERGY NECESSARY FOR AN AUTOROTAITON LANDING. A HARD LANDING RESULTED. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED EXCEPT DURING INITIAL RUNUP AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA121
Location