Accident Piper J3C-85 N6716H, Saturday 16 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6716H
MSN: 19930
Total airframe hrs:2555 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE SEAPLANE RAMP AFTER LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK A SMALL FISHING BOAT CAUSING FATAL INJURIES TO THE BOATS SOLE OCCUPANT. THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED AT HIGH SPEED ON THE STEP AND S TURNS WHERE BEING MADE TO CLEAR THE AREA DUE TO THE PLT NOT HAVING ANY FORWARD VISIBILITY FROM THE REAR SEAT OF THE ACFT. THE BOAT WAS SPOTTED BY THE PLT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT BUT EVASIVE ACTION COULD NOT AVOID THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA122

Location