Accident Cessna 411 N213CM, Saturday 16 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:M &m Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N213CM
MSN: 411-0015
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3408 hours
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulfport, AL (KGPT)
Destination airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TTL ELECTRICAL FAILURE FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE PLT DESCENDED AND FLEW BELOW LOW CEILINGS UNTIL AND ARPT WAS FOUND. ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE EMERG HAND CRANK FAILED. LOW ON FUEL, HE LANDED WITH GEAR UP. THE PLT SELECTED GRASS AREA BESIDE THE RWY TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT CONTACTED A CONCRETE POST WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY TALL GRASS. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED WITH THE EMERG HAND CRANK. THE ONLY ELECTRICAL COMPONENT FAILURE FOUND WAS A CORRODED MASTER BATTERY SOLENOID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA120