Accident Weatherly 201B N1263W, Friday 15 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:T.l.c. Flying Service
Registration: N1263W
MSN: 617
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Harrington, WA
Destination airport:Davenport, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A VIBRATION STARTED IN THE ENGINE AND WHILE THE PLT WAS MONITORING THE ENGINE GAUGES HE NOTED A LOSS OF ALL OIL PRESSURE. A LANDING WAS MADE ON A FIELD AND DURING ROLLOUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF WHEN IT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK SNOW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2006 N1263W Private 0 Bowbells, North Dakota sub

Location