Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5033W, Friday 15 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:John Garber
Registration: N5033W
MSN: 1071-79
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND ADEQUATE RECOVERY WAS NOT MADE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA075

Location