Accident Curtiss C-46R N7848B, Thursday 14 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7848B
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2803 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800/97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A SNOW BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED THE RWY BRAKING ACTION AS POOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2024 N7848B Everts Air Fuel 0 Kenai Municipal Airport (ENA/PAEN), Kenai, AK sub
Bird strike

Location