Accident Cessna 310 N5515G, Thursday 14 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5515G
MSN: 310M0015
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 1500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE TAXIWAYS WERE ROUGH AND SOFT YELLOW CHEVRONS WERE PAINTED ON THE TAXIWAYS, AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON THE APCH AND DID NOT SEE THE CHEVRONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA095

Location