| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180T |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Sky Park |
| Registration: | N8322T |
| MSN: | 44-8107033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 786 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SAC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS PREPARING HIS STUDENT FOR A MULTIENGINE, PRIVATE PLT, FLT TEST. THE PURPOSE OF THE LESSON WAS TO DEMONSTRATE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING FOLLOWING A SIMULATED LOSS OF POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE CFI RETARDED THE LEFT ENG TO IDLE. HE THEN INITIATED A LANDING, STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RWY. HE REDUCED THE ANGLE-OF-ATTACK & EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. (THE GEAR HAD NOT BEEN RETRACTED, SO IT WAS ALREADY EXTENDED.) DURING THE LANDING, A HI RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED & WAS NOT ARRESTED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA171
Location