Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8863V, Tuesday 12 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Jjj Aviation
Registration: N8863V
MSN: 30379
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED 10 FT HIGH TREES DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL TAXIWAY. THE PLT THEN PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FLD DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA140

Location