Accident Cessna 207 N9937M, Monday 11 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation
Registration: N9937M
MSN: 20700753
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE ENGING HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 1312 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA053

Location