Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N53726, Sunday 10 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Haleco Aviation Co.
Registration: N53726
MSN: 532-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED LONG ON THE RWY & AT EXCESSIVE SPEED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE ACFT SHE APPLIED BRAKES & THE ACFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA114