Accident Cessna 170A N170AS, Sunday 10 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:G. Randall Eckhart
Registration: N170AS
MSN: 19824
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental O-300-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pennridge, PA (N70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA078

Location