| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Coe Durland |
| Registration: | N9166A |
| MSN: | 18927 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Christmas Valley, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunriver, OR (S21) |
| Destination airport: | Christmasvalley, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT AXLE BROKE AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR S EPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND THE NOSED OVER. THE PLT DISCOVERED THAT THE AXLE HAD CRISTALIZED AND THEN CRACKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA072
Location