Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1339J, Sunday 10 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1339J
MSN: 339
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR-UP IN A FLD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DURING AN INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO CHECK THE ENG AS IT HAD BEEN DISASSEMBLED BECAUSE OF METAL CONTAMINATION FROM THE CENTER MAIN BEARING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THE #1, #2 AND #4 CYLINDER SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES WERE PEENED WITH BROKEN OUT SECTIONS AND CERAMIC POSTS. THE RESPECTIVE CYLINDER BARRELS AND PISTON HEADS WERE FOUND BADLY MARKED. THE #3 PISTON HEAD WAS SLIGHTLY MARKED AND PEENING WAS BISIBLE ON THE VALVE HEADS. INTAKE AND EXHAUST PIPES SHOWED SCRAPE MARKS WHEN REMOVED. A 1/8 INCH PIECE OF ALUMINUM PIPE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE #4 INTAKE PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA077

Location