| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1985 |
| Time: | 11:14 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7545F |
| MSN: | 7GC-11 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HARD LANDING OCCURRED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CAUGHT FIRE. THE ACFT HAD NO FIRE EXTINGUISHING EQUIPMENT ON BOARD AND THE ACFT WAS THEN DESTROYED BY THE FIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA071