| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1985 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Centrall Jersey Soaring Club |
| Registration: | N2558Z |
| MSN: | 262-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1105 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colts Neck, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT AFTER A GLIDER TOW FLT TO LAND. DURING A 3-POINT TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HIT A RUT & BOUNCED IN THE AIR. THE PLT RECOVERED & MADE ANOTHER 3-POINT TOUCHDOWN, THEN HEARD A 'LOUD CRACK' & SAW THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATE. HE STATED THAT BOTH TOUCHDOWNS WERE SMOOTH. AN EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED NEAR A U-BOLT ATTACH POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA075