Accident Piper PA-44-180T N8278Y, Friday 8 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8278Y
MSN: 8107025
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTLV)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LNDG. THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED FOG MOVING IN AND AFTER TOUCHING DOWN HE STARTED BRAKING 'RIGHT AWAY'. A SKIDDING ACTION TOOK PLACE AND THE ACFT WENT TO THE LEFT INTO A SNOW BANK. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL DISCREPANCIES OF A CAUSAL NATURE WERE REVEALED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA170