Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N3115U, Friday 8 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N3115U
MSN: AC-589
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE33111U611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LDG THE EXPERIENCED CAPTN ENCOUNTERED A RIGHT DRIFT ON THE DRY RWY WITH NEGLIGIBLE WINDS. RUDDER/PWR/NOSEWHEEL STEERING INPUTS WERE INSUFFICIENT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. RIGHT DRIFT TRANSLATED INTO A STRONG RIGHT SWERVE WITH CONTINUED APPLICATION OF FULL LEFT NOSEWHEEL STEERING AND SIMULTANEOUS BRAKING. ACFT DEPARTED RIGHT SIDE OF RWY AND NOSEWHEEL OBSERVED TRACKING STRAIGHT INTO SNOW & NO NOSEWHEEL SKID MARKS OBSERVED. TESTING REVEALED REDUCED NOSEWHEEL STEERING EFFECTIVENESS WITH DECREASING NOSE STRUT COMPRESSION DUE TO ENGAGEMENT OF CENTERING CAM. CAPTN REPORTED 'NOSE HIGH' TAXI ATTITUDE AND 'PITCH SENSITIVE' FLT. CAPTN/OTHER PLTS REPORTED DIFFICULTY ACHIEVING EQUAL BRAKING DURING CONDITIONS OF LARGE RUDDER PEDAL DISPLACEMENT. THIS CONDITION IS NOT ADDRESSED IN PLT/OPS MANUALS. CHECK OF BRAKE/NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA070

Location