Accident Bellanca 17-30A N9735E, Friday 8 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Edward Evanish
Registration: N9735E
MSN: 75-30779
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520KIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE MADE A LATE DECISION TO ABORT HIS TAKEOFF AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO SAGE BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN. THE ACFT SUSTAINED DAMAGE BUT NO ONE WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA091

Location