Accident Mooney M20C N558BQ, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N558BQ
MSN: 2980
Total airframe hrs:29256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE A/C WITH A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, DEPARTED THE CHEYENNE, WY AIRPORT AT NIGHT IN LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER HE CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD NORTH OF CHEYENE IMPACT FORCES AND A POST ACC FIRE DEST THE A/C. EVIDENCE INDICATED MINUTES THE A/C WAS FUNCTIONING NORMALLY UNTIL GRD IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41334