| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1985 |
| Time: | 11:57 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111SK |
| MSN: | 680V-1710 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5542 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingstown, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hartford, CT |
| Destination airport: | Charlottesville, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE AT 12,500 FT, THE PLT NOTED A SLIGHT SHUDDER & HEARD A 'WIND NOISE' THEN THE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO 135 KTS & TRIED RECYCLING THE GEAR, BUT THE GEAR ONLY DROPPED TO THE POINT WHERE IT WOULD TWIST. ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO KINGSTOWN & LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LINE, PN 6790244-227, HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA074