| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | H.y. Price Iii |
| Registration: | N4679B |
| MSN: | 31577 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2132 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockhart, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Marcos, TX (KSRZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP, GOT TOO LOW ON THE APPROACH & SNAGGED HIS HORIZONTAL STABILIZER ON A TREE STUMP ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA138
Location