Accident Cessna U206G N6173U, Sunday 3 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Kokomo Aviation,inc.
Registration: N6173U
MSN: U20605364
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MI (5D8)
Destination airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE ACFT BEGAN TO HAVE DIFFICULTY HOLDING ALT SHORTLY AFTER LEVEL-OFF AT 6000 FT MSL. HE STATED THAT IT SOUNDED LIKE THE ENG WAS FLOODING. HE BEGAN A FORCED DESCENT TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRFIELD AND CROSSED OVER THE NDB FOR THAT FIELD AT 3000 FT MSL. DURING A TURN BACK TO THE RWY, THE WINGS AND WINDSCREEN BEGAN TO ICE UP. AT THIS POINT HE BEGAN TO LOSE ALT MORE RAPIDLY. AT ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, AT 65 KIAS, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE HEAVY SNOW HE HAD BEEN FLYING THROUGH MAY HAVE BLOCKED THE ENG INTAKE AIR FILTER, CAUSING THE ENG PWR LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA129

Location