| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1985 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2878K |
| MSN: | 18053114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT MUDDY STRIP NEAR HOUMA, LA. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF & APPLIED BRAKES. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED OVER A DRY AREA ON THE STRIP, WHERE BRAKING ACTION BECAME EFFECTIVE & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 March 1996 |
VH-NWN |
|
0 |
Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC |
 |
sub |
Location