| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1985 |
| Time: | 18:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Roland |
| Registration: | N90906 |
| MSN: | 18079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newberry, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newberry, FL (FL16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING ENG PROBLEMS SO HE LANDED ON A ROAD, REPAIRED THE PROBLEM, & UPON ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF THE ACFT FIRST STRUCK POWER LINES THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLTS INITIAL ENG PROBLEM WAS A CLOGGED FUEL FILTER WHICH WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT BEFORE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM THE ROAD WAS MADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA109
Location