Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4416X, Saturday 2 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Powell Aviation
Registration: N4416X
MSN: 28-7635037
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT BEGAN DESCENDING TOWARD A POND. THERE WAS A SURGE OF POWER, BUT POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BROUGHT THE NOSE UP ABOVE THE TREES TO 'MUSH' THE PLANE IN RATHER THAN GO INTO THE POND. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREE TOPS AT AN UPWARD ANGLE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA032