| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1985 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Nat. Oceanic Atmospheric Admin |
| Registration: | N58RF |
| MSN: | 6816339 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5097 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APRX 15 MILES SE OF MOSES POINT THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX. A DESCENT WAS MADE TO 50 FT ABOVE THE ICE AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 50 KTS. AT THIS TIME A WHITE OUT CONDITION WAS ENCOUNTERED AND A RIGHT TURN WAS INITIATED. THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE ICE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA050