Accident Cessna 140 N89128, Saturday 2 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89128
MSN: 8136
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawesville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lordsburg, NM
Destination airport:Hawesville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT FROM LORDSBURG, NM, TO MANSFIELD, OH, AND COULD NOT FIND HANCOCK COUNTY AIRPORT, HAWESVILLE, KY. WHILE SEARCHING FOR THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT SAID THAT HE PLANNED TO REFUEL AT HANCOCK CO. AIRPORT, BUT GOT CAUGHT ABOVE A CLOUD LAYER AND COULD NO FIND THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA130

Location