Accident Hiller UH-12D N26EW, Saturday 2 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:James Massengill
Registration: N26EW
MSN: 1105
Total airframe hrs:9240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE WITH TAILWIND OF 10 KTS, 20 KTS GRND SPEED. THE ACFT YAWED LEFT AND TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE WITH 10 KT GRND SPEED. THE RIGHT SKID BROKE OFF AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. THE MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT 4 FT SKID HEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA135