| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7889H |
| MSN: | 12793 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, ACFT STALLED IN RIGHT DOWNWIND TURN AND CONTACTED THE GROUND. PLT WAS UNAWARE OF THE 5 TO 7 MPH WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA051
Location