| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1985 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Sevdy Pitts Special 104 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Finer |
| Registration: | N913S |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 890 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATICS FOR AN AIRSHOW, THE PLT ENTERED A SPIN. DURING THE SPIN MANEUVER, THE ENG SPUTTERED, LOST POWER & THE PROP STOPPED TURNING. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC STARTER, SO THE PLT TRIED TO WINDMILL THE PROP BY DIVING, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT WAS NEAR AN 1800 FT AG STRIP, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING THERE. HOWEVER, ON FINAL APCH, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT OF AN IRRIGATION DITCH, JUST SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH. DURING AN EXAM, A LACK OF COMPRESSION WAS FOUND IN THE #1 & #3 CYLINDERS; HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA162
Location