| Date: | Friday 1 March 1985 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6429Y |
| MSN: | 274385 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brunswick, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Savannah, GA (KSAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS NORMAL, BUT JUST BEFORE HE ROTATED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION DURING A POST CRASH EXAM & RETRACTION TEST OF THE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA108
Location