| Date: | Friday 1 March 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E33C Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Morrison |
| Registration: | N8112R |
| MSN: | CJ-23 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 905 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richfield, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT AND WAS ON THE BASE LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, PWR WAS RESTORED FOR A SHORT TIME. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT HE COULD NOT RESTORE SUFFICIENT PWR TO MAINTAIN FLT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PLT HAS 2.5 HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MANAGED TO GET THE ENG STARTED ON BASE LEG AFTER THE INITIAL PWR LOSS BY USING THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ENG STARTED HE FLIPPED THE BOOST PUMP SWITCH OFF AND THE ENG IMMEDIATELY LOST PWR AGAIN. THE PLTS HANDBOOK (FLT MANUAL) STATES THAT THE PUMP SHOULD BE ON FOR AN AIR START & LEFT ON IF THE FUEL PUMP IS SUSPECTED OF FAILURE LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE WITH BOOST PUMP OFF. THE PLT INDICATED THE START PROCESS WAS REPEATED SEVERAL TIMES WITH SIMILIAR RESULTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA089
Location