| Date: | Thursday 28 February 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | C & M Aviation |
| Registration: | N98487 |
| MSN: | 421C-0065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butte, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN LEVEL FLT THE PLT NOTICED A PUFF OF SMOKE EMIT FROM THE LEFT ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY THE APPEARANCE OF HYDRAULIC FLUID AND THE ILLUMINATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT HYDRAULIC FLOW LIGHTS. THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE APCH, HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. FLAMES WERE THEN NOTICED BURNING THROUGH THE TOP OF THE LEFT ENGINE COWLING. THE PLT SECURED THE ENGINE, USED THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION FOR THE NOSE GEAR AND LANDED THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FIRE STARTED FROM HYDRAULIC FLUID WHICH SPRAYED FROM A BROKEN HYDRAULIC LINE ONTO THE SUPERCHARGER. A SWIVEL HOSE ALUMINUM FITTING, P/N AE70101JZ174, ON THE HYDRAULIC LINE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA093
Location