Accident Luscombe 8A N71877, Thursday 28 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:George Aimone
Registration: N71877
MSN: 3304
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Continental 65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (8A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN PILOT USED SHALLOW CLIMB ON COURSE. PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO CLIMB TO A SUITABLE ALTITUDE. WHEN FIRST RIDGE WAS CLEARED A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. PILOT MADE 180 DEGREE TURN BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA104

Location